Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Yuriria alta (Jordan, 1880) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Falcula chapalae (non Jordan & Snyder, 1899) (misapplied name)

Hudsonius altus Jordan, 1880 (synonym)

Notropis celayensis Alvarez, 1958 (synonym)

Common names:

Carpa blanca Spanish

Jalisco chub English

Juririe mexická Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Yuriria

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Mexico; Nearctic; North America: Mexico.

Additional data:

Year follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c3a9c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search