Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus carteri Springer & Burgess, 1985 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cilindrische lantaarnhaai Dutch

Cylindrical lantern shark English

Pygmékäxa Swedish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Western Central Atlantic: Colombia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c397aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search