Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus atrilabiatus (Garman, 1899) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Callionymus atrilabiatus Garman, 1899 (synonym)

Common names:

Antler dragonet English

Blacklip dragonet English

Dragoncillo de asta Spanish

Dragonito de asta Spanish

叉棘连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

叉棘連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

黑点 Mandarin Chinese

黑點 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Cocos I. Costa Rica; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Costa Rica to Talara, Peru and the Cocos and Galapagos islands; a disjunct population at Gorda Banks, off Cabo San Lucas, Baja California.; Galapagos Islands; Humboldt Current; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c37392-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search