Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Springerichthys kulbickii (Fricke & Randall, 1994) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gracilopterygion kulbickii Fricke & Randall, 1994 (synonym)

Common names:

Japanese blacktail triplefin English

库氏细翼鳚 Mandarin Chinese

庫氏細翼鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Kulbicki's triplefin English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Springerichthys

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; New Caledonia; Niue; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Pacific: Australia to New Caledonia, Fiji, then east to Tonga, Niue and American Samoa.; Tonga; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c331f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search