Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ophioscion panamensis Schultz, 1945 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Panama croaker English

巴拿馬蛇石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

巴拿马蛇石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Ophioscion

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; Western Central Atlantic: Belize to Panama.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Dec-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c32b3a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search