Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Poropuntius speleops (Roberts, 1991) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus speleops Roberts, 1991 (synonym)

Puntius speleops (Roberts, 1991) (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička jeskynní Czech

穴栖魮 Mandarin Chinese

穴棲魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Poropuntius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin.; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c2e54e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search