Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rivulus lungi Berkenkamp, 1984 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Kamoulibo Galibi

Loangouma Djuka, Other

Toumblouc Creole, French

Wilili Oyampi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Rivulidae

LSID

Genus Rivulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: French Guiana. Status of this species is uncertain; possibly a regional form of Rivulus urophthalmus.; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 20-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c265ba-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search