Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Zingel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Asper streber balcanicus Karaman, 1937 (synonym)

Zigel balcanicus (Karaman, 1937) (synonym)

Common names:

Balkanstreber Swedish

Potamoloutsos Greek

Ποταμολούτσος Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Percidae

LSID

Genus Zingel

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Vardar River (former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia). Reported from Greece (Ref. 42629).; Greece; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c1f53a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search