Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo taleri (Karaman, 1933) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trutta taleri Karaman, 1933 (synonym)

Common name:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Lake Skadar basin, Montenegro (Ref. 13696). Picture by B. Dresler from Buna Stream, Bosnia and Herzegovina. Validity of this species is uncertain.; Palearctic; Serbia and Montenegro

Additional data:

Validity of this species is uncertain. Year follows Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c179ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search