Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus auroguttatus (Hay, 1885) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Zygonectes auroguttatus Hay, 1885 (synonym)

Common names:

banded topminnow English

金点底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

金點底鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: USA.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c16868-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search