Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Floridichthys polyommus Hubbs, 1936 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Floridichthys barbouri Hubbs, 1936 (synonym)

Floridichthys carpio barbouri Hubbs, 1936 (synonym)

Floridichthys carpio polyommus hubb, 1936 (synonym)

Common names:

Bolín yucateco Spanish

Kultahippukilli Finnish

Ocellated killifish English

多睛弗罗里达鮰 Mandarin Chinese

多睛弗羅里達鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Cyprinodontidae

LSID

Genus Floridichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Belize; Honduras; Mexico; Neotropical; North and Central America: Coastal habitats of the Yucatan Peninsula.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c16598-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search