Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salmo pelagonicus Karaman, 1938 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Pestrofa Pelagonias Greek

Πέστροφα Greek

Πέστροφα Πελαγονίας Greek

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salmo

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Mountain brooks, former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia.; Greece; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c15738-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search