Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius flavoccipitis Shen, 1994 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Yellownape tripplefin English

黃頂雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黄顶双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Southeast Australian Shelf; Taiwan; Tonga; Vanuatu; Western Central Pacific.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c14e14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search