Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Terranatos dolichopterus (Weitzman & Wourms, 1967) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Austrofundulus dolichopterus Weitzman & Wourms, 1967 (synonym)

Common names:

Saberfin killie English

Flügelflosser German

Miekkaevä Finnish

Säbelkärpfling German

Sabelfinne Danish

長鰭特拉鰕鮰屬 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍特拉鰕鮰属 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Rivulidae

LSID

Genus Terranatos

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; South America: Venezuela.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c11958-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search