Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Synchiropus ijimae Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Neosynchiropus ijimai (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) (synonym)

Synchiropus ijimai Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym)

Synchiropus izimae Jordan & Thompson, 1914 (synonym)

Common names:

Japanese dragonet English

Yamadori Japanese

Japansk fløjfisk Danish

飯島氏新連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

飯島氏連鰭 Mandarin Chinese

饭岛氏新连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

饭岛氏连鳍 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Synchiropus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

This spelling should be retained according to Ref. 54621.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c108c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search