Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon azurio (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Choerodon azuris (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (synonym)

Choerops azurio Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym)

Common names:

Ho-bak-tom Korean

Ira Japanese

Scarbreast tuskfin English

Lán zhū chĭ yú Mandarin Chinese

蓝猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: southern Japan, Korean Peninsula, Taiwan, and the China seas.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 14-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c1042c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search