Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mylossoma acanthogaster (Valenciennes, 1850) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myletes acanthogaster Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym)

Common names:

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Pámpano Bikol, English, Ilokano, Kagayanen, Pangasinan, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Mylossoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; South America: Lake Maracaibo basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c0f68a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search