Species details

You selected Salvelinus faroensis Joensen & Tåning, 1970. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Salvelinus gracillimus Regan, 1909 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Salvelinus faroensis Joensen & Tåning, 1970 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Shetland charr English

細紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

细红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salvelinus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Shetland Islands.; Palearctic; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c0cb4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search