Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lasiancistrus mayoloi (Eigenmann, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemiancistrus mayoloi Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Lasiancistrus maracaiboensis (non Schultz, 1944) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Cacucho Spanish

梅氏毛鯰 Mandarin Chinese

梅氏毛鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Loricariidae

LSID

Genus Lasiancistrus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: San Juan River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fisch-Muller, Sonia, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c0a400-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search