Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cepola haastii (Hector, 1881) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cepola aotea Waite, 1910 (synonym)

Hypolycodes haastii Hector, 1881 (synonym)

Common names:

Red bandfish English

哈氏赤刀魚 Mandarin Chinese

哈氏赤刀鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cepolidae

LSID

Genus Cepola

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: endemic to the New Zealand Plateau.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c07728-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search