Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus wartmanni (Bloch, 1784) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus lavaretus bodanensis Steinmann, 1950 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus wartmanni (Bloch, 1784) (synonym)

Coregonus wartmanni acutirostris Fatio, 1885 (synonym)

Coregonus wartmanni coeruleus Fatio, 1890 (synonym)

Salmo ferra Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo muraena ferra Gmelin, 1818 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo wartmanni Bloch, 1784 (synonym)

Common names:

Stubben German

Seelen German

Heuerling German

Hägling German

Große Schwebrenke German

Edelfisch German

Coregono azul Portuguese, Spanish

Corégone bleue French

Coregone azzurro Italian

Bodenmeerhouting Dutch

Blue whitefish English

Bläuling German

Blaufelchen German

Blåhelt Danish

Ahlbock German

Balchen German

Blauling German

Felchen German

Fölchen German

Halberling German

Halbfelch German

Heunerling German

Häugling German

Rheinanke German

Riedling German

Seben German

Seeben German

Sieja blekitna Polish

Síh Wartmannuv Czech

Sterzling German

Stüben German

Blåhelt Danish

沃特曼氏白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

沃特曼氏白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Austria; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Upper Lake Constance, Switzerland, Germany and Austria.; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Italy; Palearctic; Switzerland

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c07430-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search