Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus hiemalis Jurine, 1825 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Corregonus hiemalis Jurine, 1825 (synonym)

Common names:

Petite féra French

Leman-Felchen German

Lake Geneva whitefish English

En art helt Danish

Coregono do lago Leman Portuguese

Coregono del Leman Spanish

Corégone du Léman French

Coregone French, German, Italian

Geneve-sik Swedish

Gravenche French

Sielawa lemanska Polish

Léman-helt Danish

日內瓦湖白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

日内瓦湖白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Lake Bourget (France) and Lake Genèva ( France, Switzerland). Introduced in Lake Aiguebelette (France). Original population extirpated in Lake Geneva, but as offspring of Lake Bourget populations are hatched and reared in Thonon, escapes should b; France; Palearctic; Switzerland

Additional data:

Generic name originally spelled Corregonus Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c05a18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search