Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phenagoniates macrolepis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Phenagoniates wilsoni Eigenmann, 1914 (synonym)

Roeboides macrolepis Meek & Hildebrand, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Barred glass tetra English

Hehkulasitetra Finnish

Panama Glutsalmler German

大鱗短腺脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞短腺脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Phenagoniates

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; Panama; South America: Chucunaque and Atrato rivers and Lake Maracaibo basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c05752-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search