Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Nezumia bubonis Iwamoto, 1974 (synonym)

Common names:

Bulbous rattail English

Fukure-nezumidara Japanese

瘤奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

瘤奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

纓瘤庫隆長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

缨瘤库隆长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Kuronezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; French Guiana; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Madagascar; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Tasman Sea; Western Atlantic, Western Indian Ocean, and the Pacific Ocean.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c04f32-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search