Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pyxichromis orthostoma (Regan, 1922) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Haplochromis orthostoma Regan, 1922 (synonym)

Pelmatochromis spekii (non Boulenger, 1906) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Kitahautoja Finnish

Uganda-Gro▀maul-Cichlide German

直口朴丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

直口樸麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Pyxichromis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Salisury (Kyoga system).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Uganda

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Nov-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c043f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search