Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microphysogobio brevirostris (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abbottina brevirostris (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Pseudogobio brevirostris GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Hrouzek krátkorypý Czech

短吻小鰾鮈 Mandarin Chinese

短吻小鳔鮈 Mandarin Chinese

短吻棒花魚 Mandarin Chinese

短吻棒花鱼 Mandarin Chinese

短吻鐮柄魚 Mandarin Chinese

短吻镰柄鱼 Mandarin Chinese

車栓仔 Mandarin Chinese

车栓仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Microphysogobio

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to Taiwan.; China; Oriental; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c034ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search