Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Vimba elongata (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Abramis elongatus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Vimba

LSID

Distribution:

Danube; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Danube River.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c02b6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search