Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Decodon pacificus (Kamohara, 1952) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bodianus pacificus (Kamohara, 1952) (synonym)

Verreo pacificus Kamohara, 1952 (synonym)

Common names:

Kazari-akab˘ Japanese

太平洋普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋裸齒隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋裸齿隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Decodon

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan and Taiwan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c0258e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search