Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulus stellifer (Jordan, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus stelliferus Jordan, 1877 (ambiguous synonym)

Xenisma stellifera Jordan, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Southern studfish English

南方底鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Fundulidae

LSID

Genus Fundulus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Alabama (except Tallapoosa River system) and upper Chattahoochee River drainages in Georgia, Alabama and southeastern Tennessee, USA. Occurrence in Chickamauga Creek in Tennessee River drainage, northwestern Georgia is based on one record; Tennessee; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Costa, Wilson J.E.M.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c0072a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search