Species details

You selected Notarius troschelii (Gill, 1863). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Sciades troschelii Gill, 1863 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius brandtii Steindachner, 1877 (synonym)

Arius temminckianus Valenciennes, 1840 (ambiguous synonym)

Arius troscheli (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Arius troschelii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Galeichthys brandti (Steindachner, 1877) (synonym)

Galeichthys troscheli (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Notarius troschelii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Sciadeops troschelii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Sciadeops troschellii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Tachisurus brandti (Steindachner, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre alijora Spanish

Bagre chili Spanish

Chili sea catfish English

Mâchoiron chili French

特氏遮目鯰 Mandarin Chinese

特氏遮目鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Sciades

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bfebb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search