Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hyphessobrycon sovichthys Schultz, 1944 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Golosa Portuguese, Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Tolomba Spanish

委內瑞拉魮脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

委内瑞拉魮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hyphessobrycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; South America: Maracaibo Lake basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jan-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bfe8c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search