Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyphocharax magdalenae (Steindachner, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata magdalenae (Steindachner, 1878) (synonym)

Curimatella magdalenae (Steindachner, 1878) (synonym)

Curimatus magdalenae Steindachner, 1878 (synonym)

Cyphocharax aspilos (non Vari, 1992) (misapplied name)

Pseudocurimata steindachneri Fernández-Yépez, 1948 (synonym)

Common names:

Campiniz Spanish

Capani Spanish

Capaniz Spanish

Carp headstander English

Corito Spanish

Madre de Bocochio Spanish

Plateada Spanish

Viejita Spanish

无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

馬氏駝背無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

马氏驼背无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Cyphocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Costa Rica; Magdalena; Neotropical; Panama; South America: Magdalena and Atrato River basins, rivers of Pacific versant of Panama, and southwestern Costa Rica.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 17-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2bfe4c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search