Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Odontocharacidium aphanes (Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1977) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Klausewitzia aphanes Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1977 (synonym)

Common names:

Grüner Zwergpfeilsalmler German

Kääpiöpohjatetra Finnish

Zorniger Zwergpfeilsalmler German

神秘牙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

神秘牙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Green dwarf tetra English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Odontocharacidium

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c4f0e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search