Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Melanocharacidium blennioides (Eigenmann, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Characidium blennioides Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

Luikeropohjatetra Finnish

Stonfichi Djuka

Yaya Creole, French, Creole, German

Yiw Oyampi

似鳚黑身脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

似鳚黑身脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Melanocharacidium

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River basin and coastal streams of northern South America from Guyana to French Guiana.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c4b13a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search