Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ammochryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym)

Characidium vintoni Eigenmann, 1909 (synonym)

Klausewitzia vintoni (Eigenmann, 1909) (synonym)

Common names:

Satulapohjatetra Finnish

Vintons Zwergpfeilsalmler German

圭亚那砂脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那砂脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Crenuchidae

LSID

Genus Ammocryptocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Potaro River, Mazaruni River, and Uiaren River (tributary of Caroni River, Orinoco basin).; Venezuela

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c4afa0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search