Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xyliphius magdalenae Eigenmann, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Xiliphius magdalenae Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

喜泳鯰 Mandarin Chinese

喜泳鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Xyliphius

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Magdalena; Neotropical; South America: Magdalena River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c44308-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search