Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bunocephalus verrucosus (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Agmus lyriformis Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym)

Agmus scabriceps (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Aspredo gronovii Swainson, 1838 (synonym)

Aspredo verrucosa Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Bunocephalichthys gronovii Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Bunocephalichthys verrucosus scabriceps (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Bunocephalichthys verrucosus verrucosus (Bloch, 1794) (synonym)

Bunocephalus gronovii (Bleeker, 1858) (synonym)

Bunocephalus scabriceps Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Platystacus verrucosus Bloch, 1794 (synonym)

Silurus verrucosus Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Common names:

Bark catfish English

Gnarled catfish English

Ciego Spanish

Hoher Bratpfannenwels German

Kyttyräbanjomonni Finnish

格氏丘头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

格氏丘頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

琴状阿格姆鲶 Mandarin Chinese

琴狀阿格姆鯰 Mandarin Chinese

糙丘头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

糙丘頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

糙首阿格姆鯰 Mandarin Chinese

糙首阿格姆鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Bunocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Ecuador; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: rivers of Guyana and the Amazon River basin.; Suriname

Additional data:

Valid as Bunocephalus verrucosus (Bloch 1794) from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c43d90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search