Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bunocephalus aleuropsis Cope, 1870 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bunocephalus melas Cope, 1874 (synonym)

Dysichthys aleuropsis (Cope, 1870) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Aspredinidae

LSID

Genus Bunocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Friel, John P., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Dec-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f2c433ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search