Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Imparfinis stictonotus (Fowler, 1940) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Nannorhamdia stictonotus Fowler, 1940 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbudo Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish

背斑羽油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

背斑羽油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Imparfinis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Madeira; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Ucayali, Mamoré/Madeira and Paraguay River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc58f2da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search