Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Misgurnus mizolepis GŁnther, 1888 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Misgurnus mizolepis fukien Nichols, 1925 (synonym)

Misgurnus mizolepis hainan Nichols & Pope, 1927 (synonym)

Misgurnus mizolepis mizolepis GŁnther, 1888 (synonym)

Common names:

Kiinanmutakala Finnish

Nai chau Cantonese

Pond loach English

Piskoř čínský Czech

大鱗泥鰍 Mandarin Chinese

大鳞泥鳅 Mandarin Chinese

海南大鱗泥鰍 Mandarin Chinese

海南大鳞泥鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Misgurnus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China, Taiwan and Korea.; China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Nakdong; Oriental; Palearctic; Taiwan

Additional data:

Junior synonym of M. anguillicaudatus from Kottelat (Ref. 13696) . Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Sep-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc56e1ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search