Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thymallus nigrescens Dorogostaisky, 1923 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Thymallus arcticus nigriscens Dorogostaisky, 1923 (synonym)

Common names:

Kosogol grayling English

Kosogol'skii khariius Russian

Kosogol-stalling Danish

хариус косогольский Russian

暗茴魚 Mandarin Chinese

暗茴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Thymallus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to Lake Khuvsgul, Mongolia.; Mongolia; Palearctic

Additional data:

Spelling of specific name emended; originally spelled as nigriscens.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc595856-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search