Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus maraena (Bloch, 1779) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus amnipetens Freidenfeldt, 1928 (synonym)

Coregonus holsatus vigrensis Litynski, 1923 (synonym)

Coregonus lapponicus Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus baltica Thienemann, 1922 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus balticus Thienemann, 1922 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus bergi Pravdin, 1931 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus maraena (Bloch, 1779) (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus mediospinatus Pravdin, 1931 (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus vaetterensis Thienemann, 1921 (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus vygensis Pravdin, 1948 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus lloydii Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Coregonus maraena pommerana Thienemann, 1916 (synonym)

Salmo maraena Bloch, 1779 (synonym)

Common names:

Älvsik Swedish

Breitfisch German

Bratfisch German

European whitefish English

Kaiserfisch German

Knöpfling German

Maräne German

Meermaraene German

Ostseeschnäpel German

Peipusmaraene German

Rindling German

Sandgangfisch German

Schaalsee Maräne German

Seemaraene German

Selentermaräne German

Silberfelchen German

Síh severní Czech

сея Russian

衰白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

衰白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Maraena whitefish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Czech Republic; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: Poland, Sweden and Finland. Reestablished in Germany and questionable Russia.; Finland; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Japan; Palearctic; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5cbea6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search