Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Iluocoetes elongatus (Smitt, 1898) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Phucocoetes variegatus effusus Smitt, 1898 (synonym)

Phucocoetes variegatus elongatus Smitt, 1898 (synonym)

Phucocoetes variegatus micropus Smitt, 1898 (synonym)

Common names:

长体软绵鳚 Mandarin Chinese

長體軟綿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Iluocoetes

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Patagonian Shelf; Southwest Atlantic: Puerto Madryn, Argentina to Tierra del Fuego in the south.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc62c242-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search