Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crossostomus chilensis (Regan, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Crossolycus chilensis Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Zoarcidae

LSID

Genus Crossostomus

LSID

Distribution:

Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Chile; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Patagonian Shelf; Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: southern Chile, throughout Tierra del Fuego, to Staten Island (Isla de los Estados), Argentina.; Southwest Chilean Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc89c180-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search