Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cobitis sinensis Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cobitis melanoleuca (non Nichols, 1925) (misapplied name)

Cobitis taenia melanoleuca (non Nichols, 1925) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Siberian spiny loach English

Sekavec čínský Czech

Sibirisk pigsmerling Danish

中华花鳅 Mandarin Chinese

中华鳅 Mandarin Chinese

中華花鰍 Mandarin Chinese

中華鰍 Mandarin Chinese

土鰍 Mandarin Chinese

土鳅 Mandarin Chinese

沙溜 Mandarin Chinese

沙鰍 Mandarin Chinese

沙鳅 Mandarin Chinese

胡溜 Mandarin Chinese

花鰍 Mandarin Chinese

花鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Cobitis

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China.; Caspian Sea; China; Don; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Korea, Republic of; Nakdong; Palearctic; Ural; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Oct-2003

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2d0936-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search