Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Awaous flavus (Valenciennes, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Awaous decemlineatus Eigenmann, 1918 (synonym)

Euctenogobius badius Gill, 1859 (synonym)

Euctenogobius strigatus O'Shaughnessy, 1875 (synonym)

Gobius flavus Valenciennes, 1837 (synonym)

Gobius kraussii Steindachner, 1879 (synonym)

Common names:

橙黃阿胡鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

橙黄阿胡鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Awaous

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Río Atrato, Colombia, to Belém, Brazil near the mouth of the Amazon River, all Atlantic slope drainages.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Subgenus: Euctenogobius.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Apr-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a874e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search