Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella geryi Hoedeman, 1961 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blablaroch Creole, French

Djaki Saramaccan

Kasiwe Wayana

Kawaisama Wayana

Kiyokiyo Galibi

Liba dyaki Djuka

Mandi English, Portuguese

Mani isin Oyampi

Manini Creole, French, Hawaiian, Other, Rapa, Samoan, Tahitian

Tapumi pepta Wayana

格里氏小油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

格里氏小油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; French Guiana; Neotropical; South America: French Guiana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a7e98-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search