Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pimelodus cristatus Müller & Troschel, 1849 (synonym)

Pimelodus ophthalmicus (non Cope, 1878) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Barbe la-roche Creole, French

Barbudo Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish

Blablaroch Creole, French

Cunshi Spanish

Djaki Saramaccan

Dyaki Creole, English, Djuka

Kasiwe Wayana

Kawaisama Wayana

Kawayoimane Wayana

Kaweli Djuka, Galibi, Saramaccan

Kiyokiyo Galibi

Liba dyaki Djuka

Mandi English, Portuguese

Mani isin Oyampi

Mani'chin Oyampi

Manini Creole, French, Hawaiian, Other, Rapa, Samoan, Tahitian

Mapamboe Saramaccan

Tapumi pepta Wayana

小油鯰 Mandarin Chinese

小油鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Heptapteridae

LSID

Genus Pimelodella

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Guyana, Peru, French Guiana and Argentina (Ref. 9086).; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Bockmann, Flavio, Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5a7d6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search