Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Centromochlus existimatus Mees, 1974 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Amazonintatia Finnish

Pirillo Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Auchenipteridae

LSID

Genus Centromochlus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2cfd2e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search