Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salvelinus boganidae Berg, 1926 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Boganida char English

Boganida-ørred Danish

Boganidskaya paliya Russian

боганидский голец Russian

палия боганидская Russian

窄体红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

窄體紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salvelinus

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Former USSR: Endemic to the lakes and rivers of the Taimyr Peninsula. There are indications of an occurrence of this charr in some lakes of the Chukchee Peninsula which is beyond the limits of the originally identified range.; Palearctic; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3096b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search